Alexander S. Mulgrew, Esq.                  (845) 639-4522

Naturalization & Citizenship

Naturalization

        A Lawful Permanent Resident who is 18 years or older and who meets certain requirements, including residence and presence in the United States and good moral character may file an application for naturalization.

General Eligibility:

  • Must be a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR);
  • Must be 18 years or older;
  • Must generally have been a resident for a continuous period of 5 years after becoming an LPR:
    • Marriage to USC:
      • If married to a U.S. citizen residency requirement is 3 years if:
      • U.S. citizen spouse is a citizen for 3 years; and
      • the parties have been living in marital union for 3 years
    • Disruption of Continuity of Residence
      • an absence of between 6 months and one year raises a rebuttable presumption that residence has been interrupted.
      • an absence of one year or more automatically disrupts residence.
  • Must reside continuously in the U.S. from date of application through admission to citizenship;
  • Must be physically present in the U.S. for at least one-half of the 5 year period;
  • Must demonstrate good moral character for 5 years prior to filing and up to time of admission to citizenship;
  • Must be attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States;
  • Must be willing to bear arms, perform noncombatant service, or work of national importance; and
  • Must demonstrate knowledge of English language, U.S. history and government:
    • elementary-level reading, writing and understanding of English language, and
    • a knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government.


 

Website Builder